LII - Educational Analysis * US Equities
Educational Analysis * US Equities

LII

Earnings behavior, post-earnings drift, and the gap between consensus and the market's real expectation - the educational primer before you look at the institutional verdict.

Educational content only - not investment advice. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Historical patterns do not predict future outcomes. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making any trading decision.
Published byGamma QC editorial
TickerLII
CategoryEducational primer
Last reviewedOctober 12, 2026
You're viewing an older edition of this page.Read the latest edition →

Business profile & competitive position

Lennox International Inc. operates in the Industrials sector under the Industrial - Machinery industry classification, but its business centers on energy-efficient climate-control solutions. The company designs, manufactures and markets heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration (HVACR) products through two segments: Home Comfort Solutions, which sells residential heating and cooling through dealers, distributors and Lennox Stores, and Building Climate Solutions, which covers commercial HVAC, national-account service, refrigeration and related products.

The financial footprint suggests a business with genuine pricing power and operational efficiency rather than a commodity machinery supplier. A net margin of 14.6% on equipment tied to housing and commercial buildings is respectable for an industrial name, while a 65.3% ROE indicates that management has historically generated strong returns on the equity base. Those figures, combined with the company's dealer and distribution network, point to brand strength and installed-base relationships that help defend market position. Portfolio changes such as the October 2023 AES acquisition, the October 2025 Duro Dyne/Supco acquisitions and the Q4 2023 divestiture of European operations show active portfolio shaping, while joint ventures including the 50% Mexico refrigeration JV and the Samsung ductless AC/heat-pump JV provide exposure to growth categories without full capital absorption.

Financial posture

With a market capitalization of $12.4 billion and a trailing P/E of 16.1, Lennox sits at a valuation level that is neither deep-value nor aggressively priced relative to many industrial peers. The 14.6% net margin and 65.3% ROE remain the headline profitability metrics, signaling a returns-focused business even if forward growth expectations are modest. A beta of 1.16 means the stock has historically moved slightly more than the overall market, which is consistent with cyclical exposure to residential and commercial construction.

The current technical snapshot shows the stock at $357.89, below its 50-day exponential moving average of $394.35, with an RSI of 40.0. That places the price in neutral-to-oversold territory on a momentum basis, though that reading alone does not imply a directional outcome. The company also pays a quarterly dividend of $1.36, which provides a cash-return component alongside reinvestment in the business. What stands out is the disconnect between the Street's published consensus target of $522.85 highlighted in recent brokerage coverage and the current share price; that gap is a data point, not a recommendation, and reflects a range of views on the residential and commercial HVAC cycle.

Strategic priorities & outlook

According to Lennox's most recent SEC 10-K filing, the company's near-term operational priorities fall into three categories: differentiated growth, resilient margins and consistent execution. On growth, management is investing in the sales force, digital innovation and output from its new commercial HVAC factory in Mexico, while working to improve HVAC equipment fulfillment and parts/accessories attachment rates. Margin resilience is expected to come from pricing discipline, volume-driven productivity, material cost reductions and a favorable product mix influenced by regulatory transitions.

Execution is framed through the Lennox Unified Management System, targeted heat-pump growth investments and distribution-network enhancements. The filing also notes meaningful seasonality: sales and segment profit are typically highest in the second and third quarters because cooling demand peaks during the U.S. and Canadian summer. That timing matters for investors interpreting quarterly results, including the upcoming third-quarter report. The recent M&A activity and joint ventures are consistent with this playbook: acquire capabilities and route-to-market assets while partnering on capital-intensive categories such as water heaters and ductless systems.

Macro & geopolitical exposure

As an Industrial - Machinery name tied to HVACR, Lennox is exposed to the construction cycle, interest-rate sensitivity and regulatory-driven replacement demand. Residential housing starts and commercial construction activity directly affect equipment volume, while higher interest rates can delay both new home builds and commercial project financing. Commodity inputs, including steel, copper and aluminum, influence cost structures, and any prolonged supply-chain disruption can pressure fulfillment and margins.

The company's Mexican manufacturing exposure and the 50% Mexico refrigeration joint venture introduce cross-border trade considerations, including potential tariff changes, labor-cost dynamics and peso-dollar currency effects. Environmental regulation is another persistent factor: efficiency standards and refrigerant-transition rules can accelerate replacement cycles and shift product mix, which Lennox cites as a margin tailwind but which also requires ongoing R&D and manufacturing retooling. Currency exposure comes through international shipments, and energy prices can indirectly affect demand as heating and cooling become either a larger or smaller share of household and business operating budgets.

Recent developments

Recent headlines have centered on the upcoming third-quarter release and valuation comparisons. On October 8, 2026, Lennox scheduled its third-quarter results, with the report now set for October 28 before market open. On October 7, 2026, brokerage coverage cited a consensus price target of $522.85 for the stock, a figure that has drawn attention given the current share price. On October 1, 2026, defenseworld.net published a head-to-head analysis pitting Worthington Enterprises against Lennox International, comparing the two industrial names on financial metrics. Earlier, on September 28, 2026, Lennox announced that shareholders would collect a $1.36 quarterly dividend. These items collectively frame the stock heading into the Q3 print: a dividend-paying industrial with a scheduled catalyst, Street target dispersion and peer benchmarking in play.

Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift

Lennox has historically been dependable around earnings. Over the last eight reported quarters, the company has beaten estimates seven times, for an 88% beat rate, with an average earnings surprise of 8.2%. The average five-day post-earnings price move across those same quarters has been 4.27% to the upside, classified as an upward drift.

The most recent four quarters illustrate that next-day reactions do not always match the full post-earnings path. On July 29, 2026, Lennox reported $7.72 versus a $7.67 estimate, a 0.7% beat, yet the stock fell 2.92% the following day before climbing 3.92% over the next five days. On April 29, 2026, EPS came in at $3.35 against a $3.19 estimate, a 5% beat, driving a 3.34% next-day gain and a 4.59% five-day advance. The January 28, 2026 quarter was the one miss in the recent sequence: actual EPS of $4.45 versus a $4.75 estimate, a 6.3% shortfall. Despite the miss, the stock rose 1.77% the next day and surged 9.65% over the following five sessions, suggesting that forward guidance or commentary can matter more than the headline print. By contrast, the October 22, 2025 quarter delivered a 2.3% beat ($6.98 vs. $6.82) but produced a modest 0.39% next-day move and a 1.07% five-day decline.

The unofficial consensus for the upcoming October 28, 2026 report currently stands at $7.42 EPS. Given the historical beat rate and average 8.2% surprise, market participants will likely focus on whether the company can maintain that pattern against a backdrop of macro uncertainty and whether any post-earnings drift repeats the historical upward tendency.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Lennox International actually do?

Lennox is a global provider of energy-efficient HVACR products operating through two segments: Home Comfort Solutions (residential heating and cooling) and Building Climate Solutions (commercial HVAC, refrigeration and related products).

How has Lennox historically performed after earnings?

Over the last eight quarters, Lennox has beaten estimates seven times (an 88% beat rate) with an average earnings surprise of 8.2%. The average five-day post-earnings price move has been 4.27% to the upside.

What is Lennox’s current valuation and technical position?

Lennox currently trades at a P/E of 16.1 with a $12.4 billion market cap. The stock is at $357.89, below its 50-day EMA of $394.35, and carries a beta of 1.16.

For a deeper dive into how institutional analysts are sizing up Lennox International ahead of the October 28 report, explore the full institutional verdict page to see the complete range of ratings, estimate revisions and forward-looking commentary from the Street.

Real Data - Gamma QC Earnings IntelligenceAs of Oct 12, 2026
Lennox International Inc. · Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
$12.4BMarket cap
16.1P/E
14.6%Net margin
65.3%ROE
88%Beat rate, last 8Q
8.2%Avg EPS surprise
4.27%Avg 5-day move after earnings
2026-10-28Next earnings
ReportedActualEstimateSurprise1D Move5D Move
2026-07-29$7.72$7.67+0.7%-2.92%+3.92%
2026-04-29$3.35$3.19+5%+3.34%+4.59%
2026-01-28$4.45$4.75-6.3%+1.77%+9.65%
2025-10-22$6.98$6.82+2.3%+0.39%-1.07%
2025-07-23$7.82$6.86+14%--
2025-04-23$3.37$3.28+2.7%--

Previous LII editions

Beyond the primer

Get the institutional verdict on LII

Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.

Read the LII verdict at Gamma QC
$49 Pro / $249 RIA * gammaqc.com

Verify authenticity

Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.